PRIVACY POLICY

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.  This Privacy Policy governs the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data by us and has been prepared in accordance with our obligations and your rights set out in the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.  We reserve the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason.

This Privacy Policy explains:

  • where we collect personal data from
  • what kind of personal data we collect
  • how we use personal data
  • how we store personal data
  • how we use cookies and log files
  • our responsibilities for third party websites we may link to
  • how you can access/amend your personal data
  • how long we hold personal data
  • who you can contact for further information

In this Privacy Policy:

“we” means Ultrafast Fibre Limited or any related company providing you with our services (and “us” and “our” shall have a corresponding meaning);
“you” means you, the person using our services, or visiting our website (and “your” shall have a corresponding meaning); and
“services” means all goods or services we provide and anything else we do for you, including providing you with access to our website.

Where we collect personal data from

We collect personal data from the following sources:

  • by you contacting us and enquiring about information on us or our services or anything on our website (such as special offers, surveys, competitions and prize draws)
  • directly from you when you register on our website to receive our news and updates service or to access information made available only to registered users
  • indirectly through your use of our website and the services and functionality offered through it
  • retail service providers who obtain services from us (“Internet Retailers”), to whom you provide information in relation to the connection of your premises to our network and the provision of services to you over our network
  • the agents, contractors and service providers that we or Internet Retailers may engage to connect your premises to our network, to assist with the provision of services to you over our network, or to carry out any of the functions mentioned above

What kind of personal data we collect

  • We collect only the personal data (including your name, address, email address, and contact telephone numbers) you give us, Internet Retailers, and the other agencies and contractors mentioned above, including any address data you search for on our “Address Checker” search engine
  • We may also keep a record of any information that you acquire from us
  • From time-to-time we may provide you the opportunity to participate in surveys, competitions or prize draws on our website (or our partner websites).  If you participate, we will request certain personal data from you.  Participation in these surveys, competitions or prize draws is completely voluntary and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose this information.  The requested information typically includes contact information (such as name and address), and may include demographic information (such as the type of premises at which you receive our services)

How we use personal data

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • to reply to your queries
  • to provide you with information about us and our services
  • to provide you with services in relation to our website
  • to gain access to information on our website made available only to registered users
  • to connect your premises to our network and to provide services to you and your Internet Retailer
  • to resolve faults and problems with our services and to make improvements generally to our services and the way in which we provide them
  • where you have (or we believe you may have) experienced a problem or had a poor experience with our services, to contact you to discuss the matter so that we can seek to resolve it and/or improve our services in future
  • where you have entered a contest or participation in a survey that involves a prize, to administer a survey, competition or prize draw, to notify winners and to award prizes
  • to comply with relevant legislation and regulations
  • to collect, store and share your personal data with Internet Retailers, including any address data you search for on our “Address Checker” search engine
  • any specific purpose which we notify you of at the time personal data is collected

We may also share your personal data:

  • with Internet Retailers, so that they may contact you to provide you with information about services using our network (including services availability, plans and pricing)
  • with the agents, contractors and service providers that we may engage to connect your premises to our network, to assist with the provision of services to you over our network, or to carry out any of the functions mentioned above
  • if we are requested to do so in the course of a criminal or other legal investigation

We do not sell information which identifies you personally.

How we store personal data

We store personal data electronically, in paper form and voice recordings.  The personal data is kept safe and secure using generally accepted standards of security.

Cookies and Log Files

We may use “cookies” to provide you with access to tailored information and services on our website, and to serve you better when you return to it.  A cookie is a small data file that the website sends to your browser, which may then store it on your system for later retrieval by the website.  Cookies track your movements through different websites; they do not record any other personal information about you.  Cookies are widely used on websites to help with navigation and to help personalise your experience when you visit a website.

If you reject cookies, you may still use our website, but your ability to use some areas of our website, such as contests or surveys, may be limited.

When you use our website, we may gather certain information automatically and store it in log files.  This information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data.

We may use non-personalised statistics about the use of our website to monitor site traffic, to analyse trends, to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole, to improve our website and to improve customer service.  These statistics do not comprise personal information.

Third Party Websites

Our website may contain links to third party websites. These websites have not been prepared by and are not controlled by us. They are provided for your convenience only, and do not imply that we check, endorse, approve or agree with the privacy practices of the third party websites our website links to.

Accordingly, we are not liable to any person for any of the content contained on any third party websites or the use of the same. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our website and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal information.

How you can access/amend your personal data

  • You may access your personal data we hold by emailing us at [insert email address].  We will provide you with a copy of the personal data we keep about you.
  • You may request that the personal data we hold about you be corrected by emailing us at servicedesk@ultrafast.co.nz.  If we agree that your personal data is to be corrected we will provide you with an amended record of your personal data.

How long we hold personal data

We will keep your personal data only for as long as necessary to achieve the purpose we collected it for.

Who you can contact for further information

If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy or personal data we have collected please contact:

Privacy Contact Person: Hiramai Rogers
Email address: servicedesk@ultrafast.co.nz

Address: 11 Ken Browne Drive, Te Rapa, Hamilton
Postal Address: PO Box 27050 Garnett Avenue 3257